Peak District Mines Historical Society
Promoting and preserving mining heritage
(Registered charity No. 504662)

Derbyshire's Mining Industry in 1896 - A List of Coal Mines

 

From the Tables compiled by A.H. Stokes, H.M.Inspector for the Midland Counties in his Report for 1896

List of Mines worked under the Coal Mines Regulation Act, in Derbyshire, during the Year 1896.  

Name of Mine
Situation
Owner and Postal Address
Manager
Under-
Manager
Workers
Minerals Worked
Remarks (Seam of Coal worked, &c)


U/G
Sur.


Albert
Sheepbridge 
Derbyshire Silkstone Coal Company,
Newbold,
Chesterfield    

 

Geo. Deakin
H. Beardshall
330
170
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone


Alderwasley
Alderwasley
Alsop and Eley,
Whatstandwell,
Matlock Bath

 

James Alsop
11
1
Coal, M
First Coal


Alfreton
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Company,
Alfreton

 

Jeremiah Rhodes
Joseph Draycott
510
170
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard


All Pits
Calow
John Blair,
Brampton,
Chesterfield

 

Henry Blair
9
2
Coal, H
Silkstone


Alma,
No. 1
Clay Cross
Mrs. E. Turner,
Clay Cross,
Chesterfield

 

W.B. Hague
George Knowles
110
36
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Alma,
No. 2
Clay Cross
Mrs. E. Turner,
Clay Cross, Chesterfield

 

W.B. Hague
George Knowles
127
44
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Alma,
No. 3
Clay Cross
Mrs. E. Turner, Clay Cross, Chesterfield

 

W.B. Hague
George Knowles
135
40
Coal, M
Tupton


Avenue
No. 9
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Iron and Coal Company,
Chesterfield

 

W.B.M. Jackson
A. Hunter
408
78
Coal, G & H
Tupton, Silkstone


Avenue
Chesterfield
Wingerworth Coal Company,
Clay Cross,
Chesterfield

 

Arthur Brealey
19
4
Coal, H
Deep Soft


Bailey Brook
Langley Mill
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton
H.R. Watson
William
Hogg
338
88
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard

 


Barlborough
No. 1
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

John Eaton
James Day
560
83
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Barlborough
No. 2
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

John Eaton
24
20
Sinking


Beard and Bugsworth
Furness Vale
L. and E. Hall.
Furness Vale,
Stockport

 

Levi J. Hall
William Hall
36
10
Coal, M
Mountain


Birch Vale
New Mills
T. Bennett,
Birch Vale,
Stockport

 

George Wayne
41
5
Coal, M.
Mountain


Birley, East
Sheffield
Sheffield Coal Company,
Birley Vale,
Sheffield

 

Hargrave Walters
W.J. Gray
920
123
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone


Birley, South
Sheffield
Sheffield Coal Company,
Birley Vale,
Sheffield

 

Hargrave Walters
W. Rodgers
189
289
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone


Birley, West
Sheffield
Sheffield Coal Company,
Birley Vale,
Sheffield

 

Hargrave Walters
C.W. Davies
746
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone


Blackwell A,
No. 1
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

W. Elliott
W. Bentley
370
97
Coal, H
Tupton


Blackwell A,
No. 2
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

W. Elliott
Eli Guest
451
99
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Blackwell B,
No. 3
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

W. Elliott
G.B. Ball
297
63
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Blackwell B,
No. 4
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

W. Elliott
Aaron Booth
206
52
Coal, H
Tupton


Bole Hill
Calow
Joseph Adlington,
Calow,
Chesterfield

 

Coal
Silkstone


Bolsover
Bolsover
Bolsover Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

J.P. Houfton
John Soar
749
236
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Bonds Main
Chesterfield
Staveley Coal and Iron Company

 

W. Bunting
36
92
Sinking


Boythorpe
No. 1 & 2
Chesterfield
Boythorpe Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

Jacob Pearce
231
73
Coal, M & H
Tupton, Silkstone


Brampton
Chesterfield
J. Pearson,
Brampton,
Chesterfield

 

T.D. Croudace
W. Holland
39
8
Coal, M
Tupton Three Quarters


Brands
Butterley Park
The Butterley Company,
Alfreton

 

George Lamb
Thos. Tagg
179
42
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard


Bretby, Nos.
1 & 2
Burton-on-Trent
Earl of Carnarvon,
Bretby,
Burton-on-Trent

 

Wm. Belfitt
John Belfitt
408
120
Coal, H & M
Eureka, Stanhope and Nether


Bridge House
Brampton
E. Wright and Co.,
Wheat Bridge Pottery,
Chesterfield

 

F. Windle
5
1
Coal, H
Tupton


Brimington
Chesterfield
S.M. Lancaster,
Brewery Street,
Chesterfield

 

S.M. Lancaster
3
1
Coal, H
Silkstone


Britain
Butterley Park
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton

 

George Lamb
John Henshaw
144
32
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Tupton


Bull Bridge
Ambergate
Bull Bridge Brick Co.,
Ambergate

 

Coal, M
Norton


Bull Close
Unstone
W. Jackson,
Unstone,
Sheffield

 

W. Jackson
12
5
Coal, H
Silkstone


Burned Edge,
Nos. 3 & 4
Birch Vale
Aspenshaw Coal Co.,
Birch Vale,
Stockport

 

Jas. Ramsbottom
Jas. Burdekin
25
4
Coal, M
Mountain


Butterley Park,
No. 5
Butterley Park
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton

 

George Lamb
Thomas Henshaw
112
25
Coal, H
Deep Soft


Cadley Hill,
Nos. 1, 2 & 3
Swadlincote
Hall and Boardman,
Swadlincote,
Burton-on-Trent
T.P. Hewitt
James Trueman
155
47
Coal, S, H & M
Little, Main, Woodfield, Stockings, Eureka and Stanhope


California
Killamarsh
Thomas, Pope,
Beighton,
Sheffield

 

Coal, H
High Hayles


Calley
Ripley
The Butterley Company

 

Samuel Alsop
James Cresswell
Coal, M: Ironstone
Ell and Ironstone. Standing.


Church Gresley
Burton-on-Trent
Moira Colliery Co.,
Ashby-de-la-Zouch

 

Thomas Bourne
Henry Brooks
206
63
Coal, S & H
Little & Main


Clay Cross,
No. 2
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Iron and Coal Co.,
Chesterfield

 

W.B.M. Jackson
William Bloor
361
183
Coal, G
Tupton


Clay Cross,
No. 3
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

W.B.M. Jackson
R. Watkinson
218
27
Coal, H & G
Silkstone, Tupton


Clay Cross,
No. 4
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

W.B.M. Jackson
Henry Clayton
220
47
Coal, G
Tupton


Clay Pits,
1 & 2
Swadlincote
James Woodward,
Swadlincote

 

Robert Fearn
8
3
Fireclay
Fireclay


Coppice
Shipley
E.M. Mundy,
Shipley,
Derby

 

W.E.C. Wilson
Joseph Hodges
831
174
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard


Cotes Park,
Nos. 1 & 2
Alfreton
J. Oakes and Co.,
Riddings, Alfreton

 

J.H.W. Laverick
John Naylor
256
54
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard


Coton Park
Burton-on-Trent
Coton Park and Linton Colliery Co., Burton-on-Trent
W.B. Hodgson
James Dennis
75
24
Coal, H & M
Main, Eureka and Stockings


Cowley
Dronfield
Chetwynd and Liddell,
Cowley,
Dronfield

 

J.J. Chetwynd
W. Chetwynd
25
5
Coal, H
Mickley


Cresswell
Cresswell
Bolsover Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

J.P. Houfton
Henry Leeson
155
128
Coal, S
Top Hard


Dale
Killamarsh
R.A. Dent,
Killamarsh,
Rotherham

 

R.A. Dent
3
1
Coal, S
Two Feet


Dale Abbey
Stanton Gate
Stanton Iron Co.,
Stanton Gate,
Nottingham

 

Walter Fowler
A. Simpson
84
30
Coal, S
Kilburn


Denby
Derby
W. Drury Lowe,
Denby,
Derby

 

Mark Fryar
A. Bell
335
91
Coal, S
Kilburn


Denby Hall
Ripley
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton
Samuel Allsop
Thomas Brown
187
39
Coal, S
Kilburn


Diminsdale, Old and New
Tibshelf
Diminsdale Colliery Co.,
Tibshelf,
Alfreton

 

Joseph Smith
John King
67
19
Coal, S & H
Top Hard, Dunsil


Dolly Lane Tunnel
Bugsworth
John Drinkwater,
Bugsworth,
Stockport

 

Isaac Lowe
23
5
Coal, H
Yard


Dronfield Silkstone
Dronfield
Unstone Coal and Coke Co.,
Sheffield

 

J.G. Linneker
George Bentley
Coal, H & C
Silkstone. Standing


Field House
Brampton
Jos. Marriott,
Pilsley,
Chesterfield

 

Geo. Finch
8
3
Coal, H
Tupton Three Quarters


Glapwell
Chesterfield
Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

J.F. Lee
John Cartledge
710
212
Coal, S & M
Top Hard


Glebe
Barlborough
Tingle and Redfearn,
Barlborough,
Chesterfield

 

E. Tingle
4
2
Coal, H
Clowne


Gosforth
Dronfield
Exors. of Mrs. Jane Sheard,
Dronfield,
Sheffield

 

John Morte
John Mosley
95
35
Coal, H & C
Silkstone


Granville,
No. 1
Swadlincote
Granville Colliery Co.,
Swadlincote,
Burton-on-Trent

 

G.S. Bragge
J.C. Burdett
216
77
Coal, M & H
Block, Little, and Main


Granville,
No. 2
Swadlincote
Granville Colliery Co.,
Swadlincote,
Burton-on-Trent

 

G.S. Bragge
Simeon Buxton
278
70
Coal, H
Woodfield and Eureka


Grassmoor,
No. 1
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

T.D. Atkinson
David Knight
362
559
Coal, G
Tupton


Grassmoor,
No. 2
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

T.D. Atkinson
Paul Wheatcroft
561
Coal, H
Deep Soft


Grassmoor,
No. 3
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

T.D. Atkinson
Joseph Godber
245
Coal, G
Ell


Grassmoor,
No. 4
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

T.D. Atkinson
Arthur Saxton
480
Coal, H & C
Silkstone


Grassmoor,
No. 5
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

T.D. Atkinson
Arthur Saxton
Coal, M
Deep Hard, Standing


Grassmoor,
No. 6
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

T.D. Atkinson
George Austin
Coal, S
Top Hard, Standing


Gun Lane
Heage
W. Hawkins and Co.,
Heage,
Belper

 

W. Hawkins
4
4
Coal, H
Norton


Hartington,
No. 1
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

P. Baker
Charles Parker
293
39
Coal, G
Cannel


Hartington,
No. 2
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

P. Baker
Charles Parker
306
44
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone


Hartshay
Ripley
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton

 

Samuel Allsop
Henry Bailey
142
35
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard


Heage
Heage
D. Wainwright,
Heage,
Derby

 

3
3
Coal, H
Kilburn


Highfield
Sheepbridge
Theophilus Pearson and Co.,
Whittington Moor,
Chesterfield

 

J. Pearson
Matthew Coupe
46
5
Coal, M
Deep Hard


High Lane
Ridgeway
Andrew Vardy,
High Lane,
Ridgeway,
Chesterfield

 

Andrew Vardy
7
3
Coal, H
Silkstone


High Moor
Killamarsh
Henry Greensmith,
High Moor,
Killamarsh,
Rotherham

 

Herbert Bartholomew
2
1
Coal, H
Hazles


Hill Side
Swadlincote
Wragg and Son,
Swadlincote

 

Richard Leech
22
6
Fireclay
Fireclay


Hill Top
Dronfield
Stephen French,
Hill Top,
Dronfield

 

Stephen French
2
1
Coal, H
Silkstone


Holbrook
Eckington
J. & G. Wells,
Eckington,
via Sheffield

 

F. Hardwick
G.K. Hewitt
805
176
Coal, S & G
Deep Hard


Holme Close
Chesterfield
Ashmore and Soar,
Newbold,
Chesterfield

 

William Soar
20
3
Coal, H
Tupton


Holmewood
No. 1
Chesterfield
Hardwick Coal Co.,
Heath,
Chesterfield

 

J.W. Barlow
Walter Bunting
220
180
Coal, G
Tupton


Holmewood
No. 2
Chesterfield
Hardwick Coal Co.,
Heath,
Chesterfield

 

J.W. Barlow
Walter Bunting
284
Coal, H
Silkstone


Hornthorpe
Eckington
J. & G. Wells,
Eckington,
via Sheffield

 

S.R. Chadwick
George Goodall
440
96
Coal, G & H
Silkstone


Inkerman
Chesterfield
Inkerman Brick Co.,
Brampton,
Chesterfield

 

William Soar
Coal, M
Tupton Three Quarter. Standing


Ireland
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

R. Cuthbertson
J. Ottewell
620
160
Coal, G & H
Deep Soft


Kilburn
Kilburn
Kilburn Colliery Co.,
Derby

 

H. Tomlinson
68
13
Coal, H
Mickley


Langar Lane
Chesterfield
Theophilus Pearson and Co.,
Whittington Moor,
Chesterfield

 

J. Pearson
R. Hopkinson
19
3
Coal, M & Fireclay
Tupton, Fireclay


Langwith
Mansfield
Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

John Bennett
Samuel Ord
1044
240
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Lings
Chesterfield
Wingerworth Coal Co.,
Clay Cross,
Chesterfield

 

Arthur Brealey
66
38
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Loads
Chesterfield
S. Lowe,
Brampton,
Chesterfield

 

T. Bradshaw
3
Fireclay


Longcroft
Dronfield
John Swift.
Unstone,
via Sheffield

 

John Swift
4
2
Coal, H
Mickley


Loscoe
Langley Mill
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton

 

H.R. Watson
James Walker
271
42
Coal, H, S & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard


Manners
Ilkeston
Manners Colliery Co.,
Ilkeston

 

W.E. Walker
W. Beckett
436
86
Coal, H
Kilburn


Mapperley,
No. 1
Ilkeston
Mapperley Colliery Co.,
West Hallam,
Derby

 

George Spencer
J.M. Herring
185
113
Coal, H, M & S
Deep Soft, Deep Hard, Kilburn


Mapperley,
No. 2
Ilkeston
Mapperley Colliery Co.,
West Hallam,
Derby

 

George Spencer
J. Cooper
257
Coal, H, M & S
Deep Soft, Deep Hard, Kilburn


Marehay,
No. 2
Ripley
Marehay (Ford's) Colliery Co.,
Ripley,
near Derby

 

Charles Lawton
Charles Brown
112
33
Coal, H & M
Tupton


Marehay,
No. 3
Ripley
Marehay (Ford's) Colliery Co.,
Ripley,
near Derby

 

Charles Lawton
Charles Brown
138
34
Coal, H
Kilburn


Markham,
No. 1
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

H. Gregory
J. Broadhead
776
91
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Markham,
No. 2
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

T. Richardson
James Barber
238
43
Coal, H & G
Deep Soft


Marsh Lane
Chesterfield
Chandler and Hudson,
Marsh Lane,
Chesterfield

 

R.H. Redhead
8
2
Coal, H
Silkstone


Monkwood,
No. 2
Chesterfield
Monkwood Colliery Co.,
Barlow,
Chesterfield

 

Coal, G & H
Silkstone. Standing


Monkwood,
No. 3
Chesterfield
Monkwood Colliery Co.,
Barlow,
Chesterfield

 

Coal, G & H
Silkstone. Standing


Moor Hole
Sheffield
Sheffield Coal Co.,
Birley Vale,
Sheffield

 

Hargrave Walters
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Moorhole
Eckington
G.H. Wells,
Eckington,
Chesterfield

 

James Plant
12
2
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Morton,
No. 5
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

W.B.M. Jackson
R. Bloor
270
139
Coal, G & H
Silkstone


Morton,
No. 6
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

W.B.M. Jackson
Philip Vardy
329
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Nether Heage
Belper
Joseph Bowmer,
Nether Heage,
Belper

 

B. Bowmer
Coal, H
Norton. Standing


Newbold
Chesterfield
Derbyshire Silkstone Colliery Co.,
Newbold,
Chesterfield

 

Geo. Deakin
H. Beardshall
46
5
Coal, H
Silkstone


New Foxley
Whittington
Herbert Waller
Old Whittington,
Chesterfield

 

Herbert Waller
8
7
Coal, H
Silkstone


Newhall Field,
Nos. 1 & 2
Swadlincote
Coal Mines Co-Operative Colliery Co.,
Swadlincote,
Burton-on-Trent

 

R.W. Knighton
T. Wagstaff
74
24
Coal, H & M
Eureka, Little Woodfield, Main, Stockings


New Riber
Chesterfield
W. Spooner,
Walton,
Chesterfield

 

John Wheelhouse
22
4
Coal, H
Tupton Three Quarter


North Unstone
Unstone
Unstone Main Colliery Co.,
Sheffield

 

W.H. Hague
G. Gilmour
88
13
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Norwood
Killamarsh
Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

J.W. Tankard
George Walker
407
64
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Nutbrook
Shipley
E.M. Mundy,
Shipley,
Derby

 

W.E.C. Wilson
Thomas Moore
Coal, H
Deep Soft


Oakwell
Ilkeston
Ilkeston Colliery Co.,
Ilkeston

 

P.M. Chester
Charles Baker
445
104
Coal, H
Kilburn


Old Birchwood
Alfreton
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton

 

B. McLaren
A. Wilbraham
127
34
Coal, H
Silkstone


Owlcotes
Chesterfield
Hardwick Coal Co.,
Heath,
Chesterfield

 

C.R. Morgan
G. Baker
10
3
Coal, M
Top Hard


Park Hall
Spinkhill
J. Slack & Sons,
Spinkhill,
Chesterfield

 

13
3
Coal, H
Hazles


Park House,
No. 7
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

W.B.M. Jackson
A. Heslington
421
96
Coal, G & H
Tupton, Silkstone


Peacock
Ilkeston
Peacock Colliery Co.,
Ilkeston

 

W.E.C. Wilson
James Knighton, jun
8
2
Coal, M
Waterloo


Peawit
Chesterfield
Wingerworth Coal Co.,
Clay Cross,
Chesterfield

 

A. Brealey
66
14
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Pentrich, Hartington
Pentrich
W.C. Haslam,
Ripley

 

W. Walker
George Cutts
158
50
Coal, H
Tupton, Silkstone


Pentrich, Speedwell
Pentrich
W.C. Haslam,
Ripley

 

W. Walker
George Hall
30
11
Coal, H & S
Deep Soft, Deep Hard


Pilsley,
No. 1
Chesterfield
Pilsley Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

Samuel Rayner
Herbert Mitchell
204
25
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Pilsley,
No. 2
Chesterfield
Pilsley Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

Samuel Rayner
Robert Hallam
250
45
Coal, H
Silkstone


Pilsley,
No. 3
Chesterfield
Pilsley Colliery Co.,
Chesterfield

 

Samuel Rayner
T. Savage
243
87
Coal, G
Tupton


Pingot
Birch Vale
Ollersett Collieries Co.,
New Mills,
Stockport

 

J. Ramsbottom
Jas. Burdekin
16
3
Coal, M
Mountain


Pinxton, No. 1
Pinxton
Coke and Co.,
Alfreton

 

H. Stevenson
J.O. Taylor
242
74
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Pinxton, No. 2
Pinxton
Coke and Co.,
Alfreton

 

H. Stevenson
C. Hancock
149
62
Coal, H
Silkstone


Pinxton,
No. 3
Pinxton
Coke and Co.,
Alfreton

 

H. Stevenson
Edward Johnson
29
21
Coal, H
Tupton


Pinxton,
No. 4
Pinxton
Coke and Co.,
Alfreton

 

H. Stevenson
J.O. Taylor
139
58
Coal, H
Deep Soft


Pleasley
Mansfield
Stanton Iron Co.,
Teversall,
Mansfield

 

J. Piggford
W. Richardson
805
136
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Plumbley
Eckington
J. & G. Wells,
Eckington,
via Sheffield

 

Henry Burgin
R.H. Satterley
244
15
Coal, H & G
Silkstone


Railway
Ripley
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton

 

Samuel Allsop
James Cresswell
61
24
Coal, H
Tupton


Renishaw Park,
No. 1
Eckington
J. & G. Wells,
Eckington,
via Sheffield

 

G.W. Dickinson
John Bradley
329
80
Coal, H & G
Silkstone


Renishaw Park,
No. 2
Eckington
J. & G. Wells,
Eckington,
via Sheffield

 

G.W. Dickinson
John Briggs
301
116
Coal, H & G
Silkstone


Renishaw Park,
No. 3
Eckington
J. & G. Wells,
Eckington,
via Sheffield

 

G.W. Dickinson
George Sargeson
111
21
Coal, M & S
Deep Hard


Renishaw Park,
No. 5
Eckington
J. & G. Wells,
Eckington,
via Sheffield

 

G.W. Dickinson
John Bradley
6
Coal, H & G
Silkstone


Ripley,
Nos. 1 & 2
Ripley
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton

 

Samuel Allsop
Alfred Millhouse
248
51
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard, Tupton


Ryefield
Denby
Bourne and Sons,
Denby,
Derby

 

Jesse Harrison
13
4
Fireclay
Fireclay


St. John's
Staveley
Staveley Silkstone Colliery Company
(Evans, Wigfield, and Co.),
Staveley,
Chesterfield

 

Samuel Turner
E. Moxon
189
34
Coal, H & G
Yard


Salterwood
Denby
Denby Iron Co.,
Denby,
Derby

 

C.P. Proctor
Robert Aldred
201
42
Coal, H & M
Tupton


Seymour
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

S.B. Gilroy
R.S. Knight
523
85
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Shady Birchwood
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co.,
Tibshelf,
Alfreton

 

S.C. Wardell
Matthew Hayes
218
48
Coal, M
Tupton


Shady Birchwood
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co.,
Tibshelf,
Alfreton

 

S.C. Wardell
William Powiss
233
55
Coal, H
Silkstone


Shady Hall
Eckington
Mellor and Morton,
Marsh Lane,
Chesterfield

 

J. Mellor
9
4
Coal, H
Silkstone


Sheepbridge
Sheepbridge
Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

J.F. Lee
J. Windle
73
19
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Shirebrook
Mansfield
Shirebrook Colliery Co.,
Mansfield

 


140
260
Sinking


Shirland,
No. 1
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

Jeremiah Rhodes
R.M. Rhodes
186
74
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone


Shirland,
No. 2
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

Jeremiah Rhodes
R.M. Rhodes
89
25
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Shirland,
No. 3
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

Jeremiah Rhodes
R.M. Rhodes
38
11
Coal, H
Tupton


Shirland,
No. 4
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

Jeremiah Rhodes
R.M. Rhodes
18
5
Coal, H
Deep Soft


Slatepitdale
Wingerworth
A. Holmes,
Kelstedge,
Ashover

 

Anthony Holmes
2
Coal, H
Ashgate


Snowdon Lane
Eckington
Swift and Mellor,
Apperknowle,
Unstone,
via Sheffield

 

John Mellor
6
2
Coal, H
Silkstone


Southgate
Clowne
Shire Oaks Colliery Co.,
Worksop

 

John Jones
David Ashley
296
94
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


South Normanton
Alfreton
South Normanton Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

James Mein
George Hardy
173
47
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


South Wingfield
Alfreton
South Wingfield Colliery Co.,
Alfreton

 

J. Smithurst
F. Gregory
38
26
Coal, M
Tupton


Springwood
Chesterfield
Staveley Coal and Iron Co.,
Chesterfield

 

W. Bunting
29
8
Coal, S
Ell


Stanley
West Hallam
Mapperley Colliery Co.,
Derby

 

B. Wilson
29
8
Kilburn


Stanley and Stanley Top Drift
Derby
Derby Kilburn Colliery Co.,
Stanley,
Derby

 

Joseph Harvey
195
75
Coal, H
Kilburn


Stanton,
Nos. 1, 2, 3 & 4
Swadlincote
J. & N. Nadin and Co.,
Stanton,
Burton-on-Trent

 

W. Hay
Henry Ashley
479
122
Coal, H & M
Main, Stocking, Woodfield, Eureka, Stanhope, Little


Star
Old Brampton
Mrs. A.M. Waterhouse,
Old Brampton,
Chesterfield

 

6
Coal, H
Ashgate


Streetfield
Eckington
John Worrall,
Mosbro',
Eckington,
via Sheffield

 

John Buxton
8
2
Coal, H
Deep Hard


Swadlincote,
Nos. 1 & 2
Burton-on-Trent
Hall and Boardman,
Swadlincote,
Burton-on-Trent

 

T.P. Hewitt
John Grinhaff
168
66
Coal, H & M
Eureka, Stanhope, Little, Woodfield


Swanwick (Old)
Alfreton
C.R.P. Morewood,
Alfreton

 

J.W. Eardley
Thos. Whittle
182
52
Coal, M
Waterloo


Swanwick (Deep)
Alfreton
C.R.P. Morewood,
Alfreton

 

J.W. Eardley
John Brentnall
307
102
Coal, M & H
Deep Soft, Deep Hard


Thatchmarsh
Buxton
Buxton Lime Firms Company,
Buxton

 

William Day
T. Bagshaw
9
3
Coal, M
Mountain


Tibshelf,
No. 1
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co.,
Tibshelf,
Alfreton

 

S.C. Wardell
R. Coupe
349
94
Coal, M & G
Tupton


Tibshelf,
No. 2
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co.,
Tibshelf,
Alfreton

 

S.C. Wardell
T. Walters
265
73
Coal, M
Deep Hard


Tibshelf,
No. 2
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co.,
Tibshelf,
Alfreton

 

S.C. Wardell
G. Rawson
246
65
Coal, H
Silkstone


Tibshelf,
No. 3
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co.,
Tibshelf,
Alfreton

 

S.C. Wardell
J. Radford
11
23
Coal, M & G
Tupton


Tibshelf,
No. 4
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co.,
Tibshelf,
Alfreton

 

S.C. Wardell
J. Radford
273
65
Coal, H
Silkstone


Turnoak
Chesterfield
Samuel Low and Sons,
Brampton,
Chesterfield

 

John Oates
13
3
Coal, M & Fireclay
Deep Hard, Fireclay


Wallsend
Chesterfield
George Orwin,
Newbold,
Chesterfield

 

W.R. Orwin
23
2
Coal, H
Tupton Three Quarters


Walton
Chesterfield
J. Pearson,
Brampton,
Chesterfield

 

T.D. Croudace
W. Holland
4
1
Fireclay
Fireclay


West Hallam,
No. 1
Ilkeston
West Hallam Colliery Co.,
near Derby

 

J.W. Liddell
John Eaton
21
2
Coal, M
Tupton


West Hallam,
No. 2
Ilkeston
West Hallam Colliery Co.,
near Derby

 

J.W. Liddell
J. Trueman
376
98
Coal, H
Kilburn


West Hallam,
No. 3
Ilkeston
West Hallam Colliery Co.,
near Derby

 

J.W. Liddell
F. Tatham
184
65
Coal, M & H
Deep Soft, Piper


Whaley
Whaley Bridge
Buxton Lime Firms Co.,
Buxton

 

William Day
John Andrews
106
12
Coal, M
Smithy, Mountain


Wheeldon Mill
Brimington
S.M. Lancaster,
Brimington,
Chesterfield

 

S.M. Lancaster
Coal, M
Piper. Standing


Whiteley
Ripley
The Butterley Co.,
Alfreton

 

Samuel Allsop
James Creswell
83
32
Coal, H
Tupton


Whitwell
Whitwell
Shire Oaks Colliery Co.,
Worksop

 

R.E. Jones
George Tristram
275
78
Coal, M & S
Top Hard


Wood
Alfreton
Aaron Hawkesley and Partner,
Oakerthorpe,
Alfreton

 

Aaron Hawkesley
Coal, H
Tupton. Standing


Woodside
Shipley
E.M. Mundy,
Shipley,
Derby

 

W.E.C. Wilson
Thomas Moore
591
184
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Waterloo


Woodville
Woodville
G.B. Blakesley,
Woodville,
Burton-on-Trent

 

M. Pickering
7
2
Coal & Clay


The initial letters attached to the word "Coal" in the column "Minerals Worked" indicate the kind of Coal produced, as C Coking Coal; G Gas Coal; H Household Coal; M Manufacturing Coal; S Steam Coal.